Exam : 117-101
Title : General Linux, Part 1
Ver : 08.26.05
117-101
Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

QUESTION 1
Which file holds information about the IRQ channels in use:
Answer: /proc/interrupts
Explanation: /proc/interrupts holds IRQ channels. /proc/ioports holds I/O memory addresses.
/proc/dma holds DMA channels.

QUESTION 2
Which file holds information about the I/O addresses in use:
Answer: /proc/ioports
Explanation: /proc/interrupts holds IRQ channels. /proc/ioports holds I/O memory addresses.
/proc/dma holds DMA channels.

QUESTION 3
What is the IO Address of the second serial port
Answer: 02f8
Answer: 02F8
Answer: 02F8h
Answer: 02f8h
Answer: 2f8
Answer: 2F8
Answer: 2f8h
Answer: 2F8h

QUESTION 4
COM2 normally uses what I/O port and IRQ combination?
A. 03F8 4
B. 02F8 3
C. 03E8 4
D. 02E8 3
Answer: B

QUESTION 5
What is the IRQ of COM2?
Answer: 3

QUESTION 6
To set up a connection to your ISP via your modem, what should you do (choose all that apply):
A. configure the dialer
B. configure the PPP settings
C. configure the pppd daemon
D. configure the PPTP settings
Answer: A,B,C
Explanation: As described in Debian's support document, there are actually two parts to setting up a
connection to your ISP. You have to configure the dialer (the chat program), and the PPP (Point-to-Point
Protocol) settings (the pppd daemon). PPP is the protocol that modems use to communicate over a serial
link. (PPP is a powerful protocol that is also often used when connecting distant routers over dedicated
leased lines.)

QUESTION 7
The modem speed setting of _________ may be too high only if your computer doesn't have a 16550 UART
chip.
A. 115200
B. 56700
C. 38400
D. 28800
Answer: A
Explanation: As described in Debian's support document, the speed setting of 115200 may be too high
only if you have a 486 computer that doesn't have a 16550 UART chip. If you're using a 486 and not sure
of the UART, play it safe and set the speed to 56700 instead. Exit the ee editor saving the file.

QUESTION 8
You wish to configure your soundcard. Type in the name of the Red Hat text/gui application that allows
you to set/autodetect the sound card?
Answer: sndconfig

QUESTION 9
For isapnp to successfully detect your sound card, your system must:
A. have a kernel with the OSS sound modules ready
B. have a sound card chip with the OSS sound modules ready
C. have the on board sound module disabled
D. None of the choices.
Answer: A
Explanation: Sndconfig uses isapnp to detect common soundcards and writes a isapnp configuration to
and module control lines for use with your sound card. It requires a kernel with OSS sound modules to
be present.

QUESTION 10
What is used by Sndconfig to detect common soundcards (choose all that apply):
A. isapnp
B. pcipnp
C. usbpnp
D. None of the choices.
Answer: A
Explanation: Sndconfig uses isapnp to detect common soundcards and writes a isapnp configuration to
and module control lines for use with your sound card. It requires a kernel with OSS sound modules to
be present.

QUESTION 11
What Linux utility allows you to easily configure your Sound Blaster card on Linux?
A. Sndconfig
B. SoundConf
C. Usrconf
D. Sysconf
Answer: A
Explanation: Sndconfig is a utility that lets you configure your soundcard easily. It was written originally
for RedHat Linux, but now it is available for Debian GNU/Linux, too.

QUESTION 12
Sndconfig was written originally for which Linux distribution?
A. RedHat
B. SuSE
C. Debian
D. Corel
Answer: A
Explanation: Sndconfig is a utility that lets you configure your soundcard easily. It was written originally
for RedHat Linux, but now it is available for Debian GNU/Linux, too.

QUESTION 13
Which of the following modems cannot be used on linux systems
A. ISDN TA
B. Cable modems
C. Analogue modems
D. PCI modems
E. Win modems
Answer: E

QUESTION 14
You have an old computer that you have set up to connect to the Internet with an external 56K modem
but are unable to establish a connection of greater than 9600bps.
What is the most likely source of the problem?
A. Winnmodems are not supported in Linux.
B. The UART is not capable of handling more than 9600bps.
C. The serial port is not recognized by the kernel.
D. The modem is not configured to use the correct IRQ.
Answer: B

QUESTION 15
The _____ daemon is needed to establish a PPP link to another computer?
Answer: pppd

QUESTION 16
Which of the following is the ppp configuration file?
A. /etc/ppp/peers/provider
B. /etc/ppp/ provider
C. /etc/peers/ppp
D. /ppp/peers/provider
Answer: A
Explanation: As described in Debian's support document, /etc/ppp/peers/provider is the ppp
configuration file. You edit it by typing in:
cd /etc/ppp/peers<
ee provider

QUESTION 17
Your system allows only two serial ports to be active. You want to setup an internal ISA modem. Currently the
serial port 1 is used by a mouse. What should you do?
A. disable the second serial port in the BIOS and set the modem up to take its place.
B. enable the second serial port in the BIOS and set the modem up without a port.
C. disable the second serial port in the BIOS and set the modem up to run as port 3.
D. None of the choices.
Answer: A
Explanation: As described in Debian's support document, newer systems will come with either one or two
serial ports which are built into the motherboard. These are typically 9-pin male connectors on the back
of the PC. You can simply connect an external modem to one of these. If you add an internal modem to
the system it has to be set up as the next serial port (for example number 3 in a system that has two of
them built in). Or, if you system BIOS allows it, you could disable the second serial port and set the
modem up to take its place.

QUESTION 18
Which of the following modems are not supported by Linux (choose all that apply):
A. winmodem
B. 28.8K modem
C. 33.6K modem
D. 56K modem
Answer: A
Explanation: As described in Debian's support document, make sure your modem is not a "winmodem"
(a stripped-down modem that's controlled through a Windows software driver). Second, if at all possible
get yourself an external modem. An external non-winmodem modem presents a lot less headaches trying
to be PCI bus modems (which present driver issues), or they have to be set up via software - software
which is usually only available for Windows.

QUESTION 19
What command should you use to find out the version of the pppd daemon you're using (fill in the blank):
Answer: pppd -v
As described in Debian's support document, knowing the version of the pppd daemon you're using can
sometimes be useful. While pppd doesn't have a command-line parameter to show the version, using the -v
parameter does work because it's seen as an invalid parameter and, as such, causes the help screen to appear.

QUESTION 20
What is the name of the point to point protocol daemon that is used when connecting with a modem?
Answer: pppd

QUESTION 21
What program is needed to establish a PPP link to another computer?
A. pppd
B. wvdial
C. papd
D. kppp
Answer: B

QUESTION 22
A typical I/O address for a sound card is:
A. IRQ 7
B. 0x220
C. 27210
D. COM2
E. 0xd800
Answer: B

QUESTION 23
How many devices excluding the controller can be on an 8 bit SCSI card?
A. 6
B. 8
C. 9
D. 16
E. 7
Answer: E

QUESTION 24
How many devices can be installed on a 16 bit SCSI excluding the controller?
A. 8
B. 10
C. 12
D. 16
E. 15
Answer: E

QUESTION 25
You have a SCSI system with five SCSI hard disks. You add another SCSI har disk to your system and
the system no longer boot, nor is the bootloader loaded.
What is the most likely cause of this problem?
A. There are too many devices on the chain.
B. The boot disk needs a different SCSI ID,
C. The new disk is conflicting with the SCSI adapter.
D. The new SCSI drive is conflicting with the IDE boot drive.
E. The new SCSI drive needs a different SCSI ID.
Answer: E

QUESTION 26
Which of the following most likely represents a SCSI connector?
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
E. E
Answer: C

QUESTION 27
Which of the following opens the specified SCSI device file and retrieves its actual SCSI address parameters?
A. Scsi_info
B. Scsi_dev
C. Scsiinfo
D. Scsi_conf
Answer: A
Explanation: Scsi_info opens the specified SCSI device file, and retrieves its actual SCSI address
parameters. It also looks up the device in /proc/scsi/scsi and retrieves the device's vendor information, if
available. Its output is a pair of Bourne-style shell commands to define the SCSI_ID and MODEL
variables based on this information. The SCSI_ID variable has three comma-separated fields: the SCSI
channel number, the device ID, and the logical unit number. In most cases, the channel and logical unit
will be 0.
QUESTION 28
Scsi_info looks up the device in which file?
A. /proc/scsi/scsi
B. /proc/scsi/scsi_info
C. /proc/scsi_info/scsi
D. /scsi/scsi
Answer: A
Explanation: Scsi_info opens the specified SCSI device file, and retrieves its actual SCSI address
parameters. It also looks up the device in /proc/scsi/scsi and retrieves the device's vendor information, if
available. Its output is a pair of Bourne-style shell commands to define the SCSI_ID and MODEL
variables based on this information. The SCSI_ID variable has three comma-separated fields: the SCSI
channel number, the device ID, and the logical unit number. In most cases, the channel and logical unit
will be 0.

QUESTION 29
Which of the following commands may be used to view PCI devices seen by the Linux kernel? (Choose two)
A. less lspci
B. less /dev/pci
C. less /proc/pci
D. less /proc/devices/pci
E. lspci | less
Answer: C, E

QUESTION 30
The lspci command can display information about devices except the following:
A. Card bus speed (e.g. 66Mhz)
B. Card IRQ settings
C. Card vendor identification
D. Card AGP rate (e.g. 1x, 2x, 4x)
E. Card Ethernet MAC address
Answer: E

QUESTION 31
What is the device file and full path for the LPT1 port?
Answer: /dev/lp0

QUESTION 32
Which IRQ is normally dedicated to the second printer port on a PC?
A. LPT1
B. LPT2
C. IRQ5
D. IRQ11
E. DMA 330
Answer: C

QUESTION 33
Type in just the numeral of the IRQ most likely to conflict on a system that has both a sound card and
second LPT port.
Answer: 5

QUESTION 34
The first com port on your PC is represented by:
A. /dev/ttyS0
B. /dev/ttyS1
C. /dev/ttySa
D. /dev/ttySA
Answer: A

QUESTION 35
What is the full path and filename of the LPT2 port?
Answer: /dev/lp1
QUESTION 36
DNS provides ________ to IP address mappings.
A. NETBIOS name
B. host name
C. MAC address
Answer: B

QUESTION 37
Which of the following Linux packages can be used for web caching?
A. qmail
B. squid
C. apache
D. samba
Answer: B

QUESTION 38
You just added another supported PCI Network Interface Card (NIC) to your PC, but are not able to
activate it in Linux. Using tools available in Linux operating systems, you notice that the NIC is not seen
by the kernel. What is most likely to be the source of the problem?
A. The NIC is not seen within /proc/pci.
B. Resource conflicts are not allowing NIC be initialized.
C. You have not made the appropriate entries to /proc/interrupts and /proc/ioports
D. You did not turn off "PnP OS" in the PC BIOS.
E. The NIC is conflicting with the video adapter.
Answer: B

QUESTION 39
The following are all true about the setserial command except:
A. setserial can display the IRQ of a serial port
B. setserial can configure the IRQ of a hardware device
C. setserial can configure the IRQ of a software driver
D. setserial can display the UART type of the serial device
E. setserial can "autoconfig" serial ports
Answer: B

QUESTION 40
What is the variable name that holds the terminal capabilities variable, which is usually set to vt100?
Type the variable exactly as it would be used at the command line.
Answer: $TERM

QUESTION 41
Type in the device file including path for the second serial port.
Answer: /dev/ttyS1

QUESTION 42
Type in the device file and full path to first serial port.
Answer: /dev/ttyS0

QUESTION 43
Type in the IO address of device /dev/ttyS3
Answer: 02e8
Answer: 02e8h
Answer: 02E8h
Answer: 02E8
Answer: 2e8
Answer: 2E8

QUESTION 44
You have a USB storage device that you cannot get working. You have enabled all appropriate USB
options in the latest 2.2 kernel but still cannot get your device working.
What is the most likely cause of the problem?
A. You have not configured your usb.usermap properly.
B. You are using the wrong kernel for this type of device.
C. The USB device is not USB 2.O compliant.
D. There is a USB resource conflict.
Answer: B

QUESTION 45
You are running Linux 2.0.36 and you need to add a USB mouse to your system. Which of the following
statements is true?
A. You need to rebuild the kernel.
B. You need to upgrade the kernel.
C. You need to load the USB modules for your existing modular kernel.
D. USB support is no available in Linux.
Answer: C

QUESTION 46
The ________ partition is used for virtual memory.
Answer: swap

QUESTION 47
Type in the variable name that controls the size of the command line history. (Type the variable as it
would be used on the command line.)
Answer: $HISTSIZE

QUESTION 48
Type in the Variable name of the variable that stores the location of the command line history file. (Type
the variable as it would be used on the command line.)
Answer: $HISTFILE

QUESTION 49
You are building a system administration shell script and always want a particular line to read a file
named Certkiller 1.txt that exists in the home directory of every user, regardless of who the user is. What
would be the full path including the filename for this file, for the current user?
Answer: ~/ Certkiller 1.txt
Answer: $HOME/ Certkiller 1.txt

QUESTION 50
Type in the file name and full path of the configuration file where you would set the variable HISTSIZE
for all users of the system.
Answer: /etc/profile

QUESTION 51
Type only the name of the file or utility will show you the last system bootup messages.
Answer: dmesg

QUESTION 52
What does the Filesystem Hierarchy Standard enable? (Select TWO answers)
A. Software to predict the location of installed files and directories
B. Software to predict the ownership and access rights of installed files and directories
C. Users to predict the location of installed files and directories.
D. Users to predict how the filesystem should be formatted according to need.
Answer: A, C

QUESTION 53
You have a machine which serves 100 users. You don't want to include their data in the location database.
Where would you specify excluded directories for locate?
A. /etc/locate.conf
B. .locaterc
C. /etc/updatedb.conf
D. /etc/exclude_dir
Answer: D

QUESTION 54
Identify the proper device for the third partition, on the second hard disk, on the first IDE controller on
a PC system.
A. /dev/hdb3
B. /dev/hd1b3
C. /dev/hdc1b3
D. /dev/hdc1d2p3
Answer: A

QUESTION 55
You want to limit the amount of disk space ordinary users can have to 5 MB per user in /var/spool/mail
and 10MB per user in /home, using quota. What steps do you need to take when partitioning the hard
drive?
A. Make a partition for /var/spool/mail and another one for /home.
B. Use qfdisk instead of fdisk to create the partitions and activate quotas.
C. No special steps are required. /var/spool/mail and /home can be a part of the / partition.
D. Make one partition for both /home, then later on add a symlink for /var/spool/mail that points to that
partition.
E. Use fdisk to make partitions for /var/spool/mail and /home, then use the "u" option to turn on per-user quotas
Answer: A
Explanation: You must use different partitions to do that.

QUESTION 56
You have just upgraded your PC to a 60 gigabyte IDE drive. While partitioning the drive, you notice that
only 32 gigabytes are available. Which of the following will most likely allow you to use the entire drive?
A. Create two smaller partitions of 30 gigabytes each.
B. Set the PC BIOS to use LBA mode.
C. Create a partition that resides entirely below the first 1024 cylinders.
D. Use GRUB or the latest version of LILO as a bootloader.
E. Upgrade the PC BIOS to the latest version available.
Answer: E

QUESTION 57
On an ext2 partition, what portion is reserved for the root user?
A. 100 cylinders
B. No less than 500 blocks
C. None
D. 5%
E. 1/32nd of the total space
Answer: D

QUESTION 58
You have a Linux system with a 100GB ext2 partition containing large amounts of data. To minimize the
boot time, you decide to convert it to a journaling filesystem.
Which journaling file system would be easiest to convert the partition to (without destroying existing data)?
A. resiserfs
B. vfat
C. ext3
D. xfs
Answer: C

QUESTION 59
Tamika is planning the partition table for her new workstation. Assuming she will give each of the
following directories its own partition, which partition should be the largest?
A. /usr
B. /lib
C. /root
D. /bin
Answer: A

QUESTION 60
You have run out of disk space on a partition. Which of the following would be an easy way to move data
to a new partition without reconfiguring the path to the data in existing applications?
A. Run ext2fs ACL.
B. Use a hard link.
C. Use a symbolic link.
D. Use the loopback device.
E. Create a block device offset.
Answer: C

QUESTION 61
To build a fresh new Linux system, how much free space should you reserve for the Linux partition?
A. 100 - 200MB
B. 200 - 300MB
C. 300 - 400MB
D. 700 - 800MB
Answer: D
Explanation: According to the technical information available at Linux From Scratch Ver 3.0, Before we
can build our new Linux system, we need to have an empty Linux partition on which we can build our
new system. I recommend a partition size of at least 750 MB. This gives enough space to store all the
tarballs and to compile all packages without worrying about running out of the necessary temporary disk
space. But you probably want more space than that if you plan to use the LFS system as your primary
Linux system.

QUESTION 62
Which directory is used to store undelivered user email by default?
A. /var/spool/sendmail/usermail
B. /var/spool/mail
C. /var/spool/mailqueue
D. /var/spool/sendmail/username
E. /var/mail/sendmail/username
Answer: B

QUESTION 63
What would be the device name of the 2nd SCSI disk on your system? Include the full path to the device
file
Answer: /dev/sdb

QUESTION 64
What is the device file for the first logical drive in the extended partition of the Secondary Master IDE
drive? Include the full path and filename.
Answer: /dev/hdc5

QUESTION 65
Which of the following directories would be the least likely to need backing up? Choose Two.
A. /usr
B. /etc
C. /home
D. /tmp
E. /swap
Answer: D, E

QUESTION 66
With a Linux 2.2 Kernel-based machine configuration of 133 MHZ, 32 MB RAM and a 1 GB HD, how
much swap should be configured?
A. 512MB
B. 256MB
C. 128MB
D. 64MB
E. 32MB
Answer: D

QUESTION 67
Which of the following file system types causes the least impact when upgrading an Ext2 file system?
A. Ext3
B. ReiserFS
C. JFS
D. XFS
E. VFS
Answer: A

QUESTION 68
According to the Filesystem Heirarchy Standard, what directory trees are considered optional on a
system's root filesystem? Choose all that apply.
A. /mnt
B. /root
C. /usr
D. /var
E. /opt
Answer: C, D, E

QUESTION 69
When partitioning a disk with more than 1024 cylinders, which of the following could affect the systems
ability to boot?
A. Location of LILO on disk
B. Location of /boot on disk
C. Location /var on disk
D. Disk transfer rate
117-101
Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing
E. Disk seek time
Answer: B

QUESTION 70
Which of the following is a typical rule for allocating swap space for a Linux installation?
A. Use 25% of available drive space for a swap partition.
B. Use 10% of available drive space for a swap partition.
C. Use 50% of total RAM for the size of a swap partition.
D. Use 200% of total RAM for the size of a swap partition.
E. Use 128MB on each hard disk in the system for swap.
Answer: D

QUESTION 71
You are building a server that will undergo many hardware and operating system upgrades. The server
is the file server for all users on your 100 user network.
Which directory should have its own mountpoint and/or hard drive?
A. /boot
B. /sbin
C. /home
D. /etc
Answer: C
Explanation: OR /DEV if avaliable choice.

QUESTION 72
You want to uninstall lilo. Which of the following would you do to accomplish this?
A. lilo -u
B. remove lilo
C. uninstall lilo
D. lilo -r
Answer: A

QUESTION 73
You want to set a 30 second delay before your system boots to the default kernel.
Which of the following command lines would do this?
A. lilo -t 30
B. lilo -d 30
C. lilo delay 30
117-101
Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing
D. lilo 30
Answer: B

QUESTION 74
Which lilo.conf parameter will specify the amount of time the system will wait before booting to the
default image?
A. wait
B. delay
C. pause
D. default
Answer: B

QUESTION 75
What lilo option will list the name and location of available kernels?
A. -q
B. -k
C. -v
D. -l
Answer: A

QUESTION 76
What lilo.conf parameter is used to specify vga text mode?
A. vgatext
B. svga
C. vga
D. vtm
Answer: C

QUESTION 77
You want to set a script to run when your Linux system reboots. What lilo option should you use?
A. -R
B. -S
C. -T
D. -L
Answer: A

QUESTION 78
You have a system that uses LILO from the Master Boot Record. You have just recompiled a new kernel.
You already have a backup kernel setup to boot from LILO so you overwrite your existing kernel with
new kernel image using the same name and location. When you reboot, you find the system does not boot.
What is likely to be the problem?
A. The new kernel image is above the 1024 cylinder and therefore cannot be loaded.
B. You did not update your /etc/lilo.conf file to boot the new kernel.
C. You need to boot the new kernel with a boot floppy to restore the old kernel.
D. You reboot before re-installing LILO in the Master Boot Record.
Answer: A

QUESTION 79
Where can lilo place boot code?
A. The boot ROM
B. The boot RAM
C. The /boot partition
D. The MBR on a hard drive
Answer: D

QUESTION 80
From the LILO: or Boot: prompt you wish to start the kernel named linux and set the machine at run
level 1. Type the command line to do this?
Answer: linux 1
Answer: linux s
Answer: linux S
Answer: linux single

QUESTION 81
What lilo.conf parameter will cause the root file system to be mounted read only?
A. no-write
B. read
C. no-right
D. read-only
Answer: D

QUESTION 82
What lilo.conf parameter is used to specify what device should be mounted as root by default?
A. root
B. drive
C. mntroot
D. mount
Answer: A

QUESTION 83
What run level represents basic multi-user?
A. 2
B. 0
C. 1
D. 5
Answer: A

QUESTION 84
What command be used to find the systems previous run level?
A. runlevel
B. level
C. rlevel previous
D. show level previous
Answer: A

QUESTION 85
What run level represents multi-user?
A. 3
B. 0
C. 1
D. 5
Answer: A

QUESTION 86
Which of the following can be used to switch your system to run level 3?
A. init 3
B. rlevel 3
C. level 3
D. inittab 3
Answer: A

QUESTION 87
What run level represents a system reboot?
A. 6
B. 1
C. 2
D. 5
Answer: A

QUESTION 88
What run level represents a power down?
A. 5
B. 0
C. 1
D. 4
Answer: B

QUESTION 89
What run level represents administration mode?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 6
D. 5
Answer: B

QUESTION 90
Which of the following can be used to switch your system to run level 1?
A. init 1
B. inittab 1
C. rlevel 1
D. level 1
Answer: A
QUESTION 91
What command can be used to find the current run level?
A. runlevel
B. level
C. show level
D. rlevel
Answer: A

QUESTION 92
Linux is a(n) _________ operating system, meaning the source code is freely available.
A. Open sourced
B. User licensed
C. Closed source
D. Open binary
Answer: A

QUESTION 93
You have compiled a program from source successfully, buy you are getting permission errors when you
try to install the binaries.
What is most likely the problem?
A. Both rpm and dpkg need to be run as root.
B. You have the wrong permissions set on the /usr/bin directory.
C. The wrong prefix was used during the configuration or was not properly defined for the compile stage.
D. The binaries need to be installed into directories that need root privileges to write to them.
Answer: D

QUESTION 94
Which utility would be used to verify the checksum of a downloaded archive file?
A. verify
B. chksum
C. md5sum
D. chkrpm
E. pkgchk
Answer: C

QUESTION 95
Which steps are necessary to compile and install a source code program? Choose the least amount
possible.
A. Extract source
B. edit makefile
C. ./configure
D. make
E. make install
Answer: A, C, D, E

QUESTION 96
Which command cannot normally be executed by a non-root user when compiling an application?
A. make
B. makefile
C. ./configure
D. make install
Answer: D

QUESTION 97
Which of the following contains typical targets of a Makefile?
A. Prefix, exec_prefix, bindir, mandir
B. CFLAGS, CPPFLAGS, LIBS, LDFLAGS
C. PATHS, DESTDIR, MANPAGES, CONFIGFILES
D. clean, test, install, uninstall
Answer: B

QUESTION 98
The command for most applications to install compiled source via the Makefile is:
A. make
B. install
C. configure
D. make depend
E. make install
Answer: E

QUESTION 99
You are installing a program that is only available as source code. Which of the following commands
would be best to add system specific configuration information such as the default installation directory?
A. ./make
B. ./install
C. ./makefile
D. ./configure
Answer: D

QUESTION 100
Which of the following is very important when installing from source code (Check TWO that apply)?
A. Read all documentation included with the source code.
B. Reboot after installing all programs.
C. Manually check to see if all dependencies are met.
D. Use rpm or dpkg go verify the installation.
E. Do not install binaries as the root user.
Answer: A, C

QUESTION 101
The command for most applications to install compiled source via the Makefile is _____.
A. Makefile install
B. Make install
C. ./install
D. install makefile
Answer: B

QUESTION 102
Which of the following switches can be used with the tar command to find out the difference between two
tar files?
A. -c
B. -v
C. -d
D. -t
Answer: C

QUESTION 103
What operation of the make utility cannot normally be performed as a normal user?
A. mrproper
B. clean
C. dep
D. depends
E. install
Answer: E

QUESTION 104
Type the simplest command with switches to unpack a compressed archive named file1.tar.gz?
Answer: tar -zxf file1.tar.gz
Answer: tar zxf file1.tar.gz
Answer: tar xzf file1.tar.gz
Answer: tar -xzf file1.tar.gz

QUESTION 105
You want to add files to a previously created tar file. You want to replace existing files with newer files,
how can you do this?
A. Use the append command
B. Use the tar command with the -t switch
C. Use the add command
D. Use the tar command with the -u switch
Answer: D

QUESTION 106
You want to add information to a previously created tar file. How would you do this?
A. Use the tar command with the -a switch
B. Use the append command
C. Use the add command
D. Use the tar command with the -r switch
Answer: D

QUESTION 107
You want to find out what files are contained in a tar file. How would you do this?
A. Use the tar command with the -t switch
B. Use the tar command with the -r switch
C. Use the grep command
D. Use the find command
Answer: A

QUESTION 108
Which of the following commands can be used to extract a tar file?
A. tar -vf
B. tar -xvf
C. tar -e
D. tar -v
Answer: B

QUESTION 109
Which of the following commands can be used to create a tar archive file in verbose mode?
A. tar -v
B. tar -cvf
C. tar -c
D. tar -vf
Answer: B

QUESTION 110
Type in the command line to upgrade a package using the apt-get command. The package name is
package1.
Answer: apt-get upgrade package1

QUESTION 111
Type in the command to update the apt-get database with new or updated packages.
Answer: apt-get update

QUESTION 112
What is the location including the full path to where apt-get stores its downloaded packages?
Answer: /var/cache/apt/archives

QUESTION 113
Which system administration command you can use to update ld.so.cache after the installation of new
shared libraries?
A. ldconfig
B. ldd
C. libpath
D. newlibs
Answer: A

QUESTION 114
Which utility can you call to find out what shared libraries a program is using?
A. ldd
B. ld.so
C. modprobe
D. ldconfig
E. ld-linux.so
Answer: A

QUESTION 115
What is the full path including the filename of the configuration file that stores the locations of all library
files on the system?
Answer: /etc/ld.so.conf

QUESTION 116
On boot, your system shows messages that mention library file errors. What command should you type
(command only) to attempt to fix the library errors?
Answer: ldconfig

QUESTION 117
What command will display the needed libraries for the program myprog1 to run?
Answer: ldd myprog1

QUESTION 118
What file is read by the program ldconfig?
A. /lib/ld.so
B. /etc/ld.so.conf
C. /etc/ld.so.cache
D. /etc/modules.conf
Answer: B

QUESTION 119
What environment variable will set the path for added libraries?
A. LD_LIBRARY_PATH
B. LIBPATH
C. LPATH
D. LIB
E. None of the above
Answer: A

QUESTION 120
You are preparing a new set of shared libraries in /usr/local/applib and you have written and compiled
some code that uses these libraries. You have already performed and ldconfig, however the system still
cannot find the shared libraries.
What is most likely the cause of this?
A. You used the wrong compiler.
B. Your did not update your PATH variable.
C. You compiled the code with wrong library.
D. You forgot to put the library path in ld.so.conf
Answer: D

QUESTION 121
What is filename including full path, of the file used to configure library path settings for a system?
A. /usr/lib/lib.so.1
B. /etc/lib.conf
C. /etc/ld.so.conf
D. /usr/lib/modules/modules.conf
E. None of the above
Answer: C

QUESTION 122
What happens when ldconfig is executed?
A. The binary index file (cache) of library locations is rebuilt
B. The text index file of library locations is rebuilt
C. make is run to rebuild the libraries who's source code has changed
D. The disk is scanned for libraries to include in the index
E. Nothing, unless the libraries have been recompiled since ldconfig was last run.
Answer: A

QUESTION 123
You wish to install a debian package using dpkg called debianpackage.deb. Give the simplest command
line to do this.
Answer: dpkg -i debianpackage.deb
Answer: dpkg --install debianpackage.deb

QUESTION 124
You have a package called debianpkg.deb and wish to convert it to an rpm.
Type the command line that will do this for you including switches.
Answer: alien -r debianpkg.deb
Answer: alien --to-rpm debianpkg.deb

QUESTION 125
Type the command line including switches to convert and install a Redhat package named package.rpm
on a Debian system?
Answer: alien -i package.rpm
Answer: alien --install package.rpm

QUESTION 126
What is the correct syntax to remove Certkiller entirely from a Debian System including configuration
files?
A. dpkg -r Certkiller
B. dpkg --remove Certkiller
C. dpkg --kill Certkiller
D. dpkg -R Certkiller
E. dpkg --purge Certkiller
Answer: E

QUESTION 127
What are the default permissions on the Debian /etc/passwd file?
A. 644
B. 640
C. 777
D. 700
E. 400
Answer: A

QUESTION 128
What are the default permissions on the Debian /etc/shadow file?
A. 654
B. 640
C. 400
D. 644
E. 540
Answer: B

QUESTION 129
How do you use dpkg to verify the status of an installed package Certkiller pkg? Select two.
a) dpkg -s Certkiller pkg
b) dpkg -S Certkiller pkg
c) dpkg -stat Certkiller pkg
d) dpkg --stat Certkiller pkg
e) dpkg --status Certkiller pkg
Answer: A, E

QUESTION 130
Which pair of dpkg options are equivalent and what do they do?
A. -C and --configure they reconfigure an unpackaged package
B. -C and --clear-avail they erase exisiting information about what packages are available
C. -A and --audit they update information about what packages are available
D. -C and --audit they provide resource consumption information on installed packages
E. -C and --audit they search for partially installed packages
Answer: E

QUESTION 131
You wish to install a package named package.deb using the apt-get tool. Type the simplest command line
to do this.
Answer: apt-get install package.deb

QUESTION 132
What is the name and full path to the location of the dpkg database?
Answer: /var/lib/dpkg

QUESTION 133
The ______ command is typically used to search files for a specified string.
Answer: grep

QUESTION 134
You need to remove the package Certkiller regardless of dependencies, type the command with switches
that will do this?
Answer: rpm -e Certkiller --nodeps
Answer: rpm -e --nodeps Certkiller

QUESTION 135
What RPM command would show you detailed information for a package called openssh-3.6.i386.rpm?
A. rpm --showinformation openssh-3.6.i386.rpm
B. rpm -- showdetails openssh-3.6.i386.rpm
C. rpm -qi openssh-3.6.i386.rpm
D. rpm -- verify openssh-3.6.i386.rpm
Answer: C
Explanation: QI will give you information on the version number, and the author.

QUESTION 136
After a minor security incident you are instructed by your lead sys-admin to verify the RPM's installed
on running system. Which command will create a complete report which you can analyze for changes
which may be security related?
A. .rpm-Va>report
B. rpm-Qavy > report
C. rpm-Vqt-- nomd5>report
D. rpm-checkfiles >report
E. rpm-Va-nofiles > report
Answer: A

QUESTION 137
You need to know where all the configuration files for the installed package named "postfix" are located.
Assuming it was installed with rpm, which command will list this information for you?
A. rpm -qc postfix
B. rpm -Vc postfix
C. prm --config postfix
D. rpm -listconfig postfix
E. prm -qa --config postfix
Answer: A

QUESTION 138
You want to examine the changelog for the installed package "postfix".
Which command will display the changelog?
A. rpm -Vc postfix
B. rpm -qpil postfix
C. rpm --changelog postfix
D. rpm -q --changelog postfix
E. rpm -qa --changelog postfix
Answer: D

QUESTION 139
What would the command "rpm --allmatches rpmname" do?
A. Remove all packages named allmatches
B. Remove all packages with the package name rpmname
C. Remove all packages regardless of name
Answer: B

QUESTION 140
What will happen when the following command is issued?
rpm -Uvh file
A. The rpm file will be verified
B. The installed package will be upgraded with the package in file, with verbose output
C. The installed package may be upgraded with the package called file, giving verbose output and hash marks
to show installation
D. An error will occur as a package specifier was not included in the command line
Answer: C

QUESTION 141
Which RPM command would produce the following output
Name : xwhois Relocations: (not relocatable)
Version : 0.3.7 Vendor: Jack King
Release : 1 Build Data: Fri 06 Aug 1999 09:29:07 AM EDT
Install date: (not installed) Build Host: desktop.infohvy.com
Group : Application/Internet Source RPM: (none)
Size : 74057 License: GPL
Packager : Ryan Weaver <ryanv@ Certkiller .com>
URL : http://www.goatnet.ml.org/software.html
Summary : X Windows Whois Tool
Description: xwhois is a small and fast query tool for the whois service.
(rfc954)
xwhois-0.3.7.tar.gz
xwhois.spec
A. rpm -qpil xwhois-0.3.7-1.src-rpm
B. rpm-qx xwhois
C. rpm-Vf xwhois-0.3.7-1.src.rpm
D. rpm-verify xwhois-0.3.7-1.src.rpm
E. rpm-showheaders xwhois-0.3.7-1.src.rpm
Answer: A

QUESTION 142
After a minor security incident you are instructed by your lead sys-admin to verify the RPM's installed on a
running system.
Which command will create a complete report which you can analyze for changes which may be security
related?
A. rpm -Va >report
B. rpm -Qavy >report
C. rpm -Vqt --nomd5 >report
D. rpm --checkfiles >report
E. rpm -Va --nofiles >report
Answer: A

QUESTION 143
You are about to install a new program on an RPM based Linux system.
Which of the following would be the best way to accomplish this?
A. Get the source code in a tarball and install from that source.
B. Get a source RPM and use rpm to install it.
C. Use rpm to install the program's binaries from an RPM package.
D. Use cpi to extract the binaries from a source RPM and use rpm to install those sources.
Answer: C

QUESTION 144
How can you update a package only if an earlier version is currently installed on the system?
A. rmp -- update rpmname
B. rpm -U rpmname
C. rpm -F rpmname
D. rpm -- force rpmname
E. rpm -u rpmname
Answer: C
Explanation: Upgrades, but only if the package is currently installed.
QUESTION 145
Type the shortest command including switches, to remove the installed Redhat Package named
packagename from the system.
Answer: rpm -e packagename

QUESTION 146
Type the command line that will list information, and all file locations on the installed package
mypackage?
Answer: rpm -qil mypackage
Answer: rpm -qli mypackage

QUESTION 147
Type the simplest RPM command to list where the package file Certkiller .rpm will install its files
Answer: rpm -qpl Certkiller .rpm
Answer: rpm -qlp Certkiller .rpm

QUESTION 148
Type the command line to check the installed package mypackage for any configuration file changes
since install?
Answer: rpm -V mypackage

QUESTION 149
What command on an rpm-based system will upgrade any existing packages on a system, but not add
any packages? Type just the command and switch(es).
Answer: rpm -F

QUESTION 150
What command on an rpm-based system will upgrade any existing packages on a system, and add any
packages needed? Type just the command and switch(es).
Answer: rpm -U

QUESTION 151
What command can be used to show all variables?
A. set
B. varlist
C. show var
D. show
Answer: A

QUESTION 152
You wish to set your shell options so that the output from a redirect will NOT overwrite an existing file.
Type the command including switches.
Answer: set -o noclobber

QUESTION 153
You wish to turn off the shell option that stops you overwriting exisiting files. Type the command in that
will do this including switches.
Answer: set +o noclobber

QUESTION 154
You have just typed the following three commands and got the following output:
prompt> echo $PATH
/usr/bin:/usr/local/bin:usr/sbin:opt/kde/bin
prompt> pwd
/home/anna/games
promt> ls
game1 game2 game3
You want to run the program game1, but get the response that it is not found.
What did you forget to do?
A. To type ./game1 rather than game1.
B. To switch the directory /home/anna first.
C. To unset your PATH before running the program.
D. To set execution permissions for the program game1.
Answer: A

QUESTION 155
What is the name and full path of the file that contains the system wide Environment variables and
Startup programs?
Answer: /etc/profile

QUESTION 156
Type in just the name of the command that allows you to edit the command history, and will execute the
contents of the buffer when exited.
Answer: fc

QUESTION 157
You wish to find out more information on a file e.g. Last accessed, Modified changed, Inode. What is the
simplest command that would show this information for a file called tessking?
Answer: stat tessking

QUESTION 158
Which command will output the exit status of the previous command (a 1 or a 0)?
A. echo $?
B. echo $1
C. echo $EXIT
D. exitstatus
Answer: A

QUESTION 159
What 3 letter command will show you the values set by the /etc/profile script file for the entire system?
Answer: env

QUESTION 160
What 3 letter command will show you the values set by the /etc/bashrc script file for the entire system?
Answer: set

QUESTION 161
Your Linux machine has 2 monitors. Your second monitor is configures as the second screen of the first
display. If you want the "netscape" program to be displayed on your second monitor, what command
should you use before starting netscape?
Answer: C

QUESTION 162
You have a dual-head workstation with two monitors. Your secondary monitor is defined as the second
screen of the first display. You want to start Mozilla and display its window on the second display. Which
command line would you use to achieve this?
Answer: A

QUESTION 163
What two files are used to configure a user's environment that was created with the default options?
A. ~/.profile, ~/.bashrc
B. /etc/profile, /bashrc
C. ~/.bash_profile, ~/.bashrc
D. /etc/.login, ~/.login
E. None of the above
Answer: C

QUESTION 164
Which of the following are executed ONLY during a Login session? Select two.
A. /etc/profile
B. /etc/bashrc
C. ~/.bashrc
D. ~/.bash_profile
E. ~/.bash_logout
Answer: A, D

QUESTION 165
Which of the following are executed during a non-login shell? Select three.
A. /etc/profile
B. /etc/bashrc
C. ~/.bash_profile
D. ~/.bashrc
E. ~/.bash_logout
Answer: B, D, E

QUESTION 166
In which file are you likely to find the settings for umask, path, and ulimit on a per user basis?
A. /etc/profile
B. /etc/bashrc
C. ~/.bash_profile
D. ~/.bashrc
Answer: C

QUESTION 167
In Bash, inserting "1>&2" after a command redirects
A. standard error to standard input
B. standard input to standard error
C. standard output to standard error
D. standard error to standard output
E. standard output to standard input
Answer: C

QUESTION 168
What three letter command in Bash will display all environment variables?
Answer: env

QUESTION 169
Type in just the name of the default file that the command line history is stored in for a logged in user.
Answer: .bash_history

QUESTION 170
Type just the name of the file in a normal user's home directory that will set their local user environment
and startup programs on a default Linux system.
Answer: .bash_profile

QUESTION 171
On a default Linux system, what is the name of the file that sets users aliases and functions?
Answer: .bashrc

QUESTION 172
What is the name and full path of the file that contains the system wide aliases and functions for the
default Linux shell?
Answer: /etc/bashrc

QUESTION 173
What is the name of the file that runs on user logout, usually set to clear the screen?
Answer: .bash_logout

QUESTION 174
You are in your home directory. You have made changes to your .bash_profile and incorporated a
modified PATH variable. Type in the command that will reread the .bash_profile and set the changes you
have made.
Answer: source .bash_profile
Answer: .bash_profile

QUESTION 175
When a user executes the command "ps ax", what is shown on the console? Choose all that apply.
A. Process's user-related information
B. Processes without controlling terminals
C. Processes used by the XFree86 System
D. All regular processes
E. Processes on remote machines
Answer: B, D

QUESTION 176
You want to repeat command number 3 inyour history. How would you do this?
A. repeat 3
B. !3
C. show 3
D. #3
Answer: B

QUESTION 177
What symbol can be placed at the end of a line to indicate that the command continues on the next line?
A. /
B. \
C.
D. |
E. :
Answer: B
QUESTION 178
What is the correct format for a proper command in the shell?
A. Option Argument Command
B. Command Argument Option
C. Command Option Argument
Answer: C

QUESTION 179
Which of the following will allow both the commands to execute, regardless of their individual exit
status?
A. command1 | command2
B. command1 $ command2
C. command1 & command2
E. command1 ^ command2
Answer: D

QUESTION 180
Which of the following will cause command2 not to execute if command1 fails?
A. command1 & command2
B. command1 && command2
C. command1 || command2
D. command1 | command2
Answer: B

QUESTION 181
How can you execute two commands, the second one being executed only if the first returns a nonzero
(program execution failed) exit status?
A. command1 || command2
B. command1 && command2
C. command1 $$ command2
D. command1 @@ command2
Answer: A

QUESTION 182
You want to repeat the last command you entered. How would you do this?
A. #
B. !!
C. #l
D. ##
Answer: B

QUESTION 183
You want to view a listing of previously entered commands. What command would you use?
A. hist
B. histfile
C. showbuff
D. history
Answer: D

QUESTION 184
You wish to copy 3 lines down from your cursor position into the and append it to the b buffer. Type the
key combination to do this.
Answer: "B3yy

QUESTION 185
You want to run three commands one after the other, but don't care what exit they had. What command
line would do this?
A. cmd1 cmd2 cmd3
B. cmd1, cmd2, cmd3
C. cmd1: cmd2: cmd3
D.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Linux allows you to enter multiple commands at one time. The only requirement is that you separate the
commands with a semicolon.

QUESTION 186
Type in the command line that will execute cmd2 regardless of exit status of cmd1. Assume these
commands are on the systems PATH and the command names are cmd1 and cmd2.

QUESTION 187
What command would execute cmd1 followed by cmd2, regardless of the exit status of cmd1?
A. cmd1 cmd2
B. cmd1 | cmd2
D. cmd1 && cmd2
E. cmd1 || cmd2
Answer: C

QUESTION 188
Which keystrokes will move the cursor 3 lines down and 4 characters to the right?
A. 3j4l
B. 3k4m
C. 3h4j
D. 3l4k
E. 3m4k
Answer: A

QUESTION 189
You want to repeat a command that began with the letters 'ab'. How would you do this?
A. !ab
B. list ab
C. #ab
D. show ab
Answer: A

QUESTION 190
What option is used with the useradd command to specify the user's home directory?
A. -d
B. -h
C. -u
D. -a
Answer: A

QUESTION 191
What switch is used with the usermod command to change a user's secondary groups?
A. -G
B. -group
C. -d
D. -U
Answer: A

QUESTION 192
You are adding a new user. You want to create the user's home directory only if the directory does not
exist. Which of the following would accomplish this?
A. useradd -m
B. useradd -h -y
C. useradd -u
D. useradd -h
Answer: A

QUESTION 193
You want a user's account to expire in ten days. What option used with the useradd command will allow
you to do this?
A. -e
B. -u
C. -d
D. -t
Answer: A

QUESTION 194
What switch is used with the useradd command to specify a user's initial group?
A. -g
B. -i
C. -u
D. -ig
Answer: A

QUESTION 195
What option is used with the useradd command to specify the user's user id?
A. -u
B. -s
C. -ui
D. -id
Answer: A

QUESTION 196
What option is used with the useradd command to specify the user's login shell?
A. -s
B. -l
C. -u
D. -sh
Answer: A

QUESTION 197
You want there to be 3 grace days after a password expires before an account becomes disabled. How
would you do this?
A. Use the useradd command with the -f switch
B. Check the delay option in user admin
C. Edit the user's user.conf file
D. Use the useradd command with the -d switch
Answer: A

QUESTION 198
Which of the following can be used to change a user's home directory?
A. usermod -d
B. usermod -h
C. usermod -u
D. usermod -c
Answer: A

QUESTION 199
You had a contractor come into your company. You originally set his account to expire after thirty days. You
now need to change this. How can you do this?
A. usermod -e
B. usermod -a
C. usermod -x
D. usermod -d
Answer: A

QUESTION 200
Which of these commands would report how many total accounts (including special accounts) there are?
A. count /etc/passwd
B. nl /etc/passwd | head
C. wc --users /etc/passwd
D. wc --lines /etc/passwd
E. expand --lines /etc/passwd
Answer: D

QUESTION 201
What does the following command do?
cat '$TEST'
A. Displays a bash syntax error message.
B. Displays the contents of the file named $TEST if it exists.
C. Waits for the user to enter text and then echos the text back.
D. Displays the contents of the file named inside the back quotes.
E. Displays the contents of the named by the environment variable TEST.
Answer: B

QUESTION 202
file1 and file2 are text files in your local directory.
file1 contains this:
allan
bart
ceasar
file2 contains this:
alicia
beatrice
Cecilia
What would the output of the following command be?
tac file1 file2
A. allan/ bart/ ceasar/ alicia/ beatrice/ cecilia
B. alicia/ beatrice/ cecilia/ allan/ bart/ ceasar
C. alicia/ beatrice/ cecilia/ ceasar/ bart/ allan
D. cecilia/ beatrice/ alicia/ ceasar/ bart/ allan
E. ceasar/ bart/ allan/ cecilia/ beatrice/ alicia
Answer: E

QUESTION 203
Which of the following would copy the file file1.txt to tile2.txt?
A. cp file1.txt | file2.txt
B. cat file1.txt | file2.txt
C. cat file1.txt > file2.txt
D. copy file1.txt | file2.txt
E. cat | file1.txt |file2.txt
Answer: C

QUESTION 204
What command would help you identify the I/O address range being used by the network card?
A. cat/proc/modules
B. cat/proc/devices
C. cat/proc/meminfo
D. cat/io/dma
E. cat/proc/ioports
Answer: E

QUESTION 205
Type the command will identify the io address range used by a NIC?
Answer: cat /proc/ioports
QUESTION 206
What is the result of the following command?
# cat 'echo "$ Certkiller
a) A syntax error
b) The value of $ Certkiller
c) cat followed by the value of $ Certkiller
d) echo followed by the value of $ Certkiller
e) echo followed by $ Certkiller
Answer: A

QUESTION 207
To convert all uppercase letters in stream to lowercase, pipe the stream into which command:
A. tr A-Z a-z
B. tac A-Z a-z
C. sed /A-Z a-z
D. sed -tolower
E. conv [A-Z] [a-z]
Answer: A

QUESTION 208
Which of the following command would most likely be used to output a file in reverse? Choose TWO
correct answers.
A. tac
B. pr
C. rev
D. sed
E. back
Answer: A, B

QUESTION 209
You have a file with the following contents:
allan
bart
ceasar
alicia
beatrice
cecilia
What single command could you use to list the file contents in reverse order? (Include only the command
without options or arguments)
Answer: tac

QUESTION 210
You have a file with the following contents:
allan
bart
ceasar
alicia
beatrice
Cecilia
What single command could you use to list the file contents in reverse order? Please include only the
command without options or arguments.
Answer: tac

QUESTION 211
What command will easily convert tabs in files to spaces?
A. convert
B. expand
C. tr
D. sed
E. None of the above
Answer: B

QUESTION 212
Which of the following would do the same as the command cat < file1.txt > file2.txt?
A. cat < file1.txt file2.txt
B. cat file1.txt >file2.txt
C. cat <file1.txt | file2.txt
D. cat file 1.txt | file2.txt
E. cp file1.txt>file2.txt
Answer: B

QUESTION 213
Which of the commands will show you only the middle 10 lines of a 30 line text file named textfile?
A. head -n 11-20 textfile
B. head -n 20 textfile | tail
C. tail -n 11-20
D. cat textfile | pr -n 11-20
E. nl -n 11-30 textfile
Answer: B

QUESTION 214
Which command will display in reverse order a file that is numbered from 1 to End of File?
A. cat file | nl | pr
B. cat file | nl | tac
C. cat file | tac | nl
D. cat file | pr -n | reverse
E. None of the above
Answer: B

QUESTION 215
What command will show the first 10 lines of a file by default?
A. head
B. cat
C. tac
D. nl
E. tail
Answer: A

QUESTION 216
What command will show the last 10 lines of a file by default?
A. tail
B. head
C. cat
D. prstat
E. ps
Answer: A

QUESTION 217
Your lead sysadmin has asked you to add a second NIC to a Linux machine.
Which of the following commands would be best to determine which interrupts are currently in use on this
machine?
A. cat /proc/ioports
B. cat /proc/interrupts
C. cat /proc/memoryinfo
D. which interrupts
E. tail /var/log/messages
Answer: B

QUESTION 218
Which of the following will copy file1.txt to file2.txt? Choose Two.
A. cat file1.txt > file2.txt
B. cat file1.txt | file2.txt
C. cp file1.txt > file2.txt
D. cp file1.txt file2.txt
E. cpio < file1.txt > file2.txt
Answer: A, D

QUESTION 219
What utility would use to remove/display columns from each line of a file?
A. pwd
B. col
C. cut
D. tail
E. extract
Answer: C

QUESTION 220
After executing the following command line, what will be the contents of the file myout.txt?
echo \" Certkiller \" | cat > myout.txt
A. Certkiller
B. " Certkiller "
C. Certkiller cat
D. the file is empty
Answer: B

QUESTION 221
You wish to cut the 3rd and 7th fields from a colon (:) delimited text file called 'my Certkiller ' and display
them on the screen. Type the command that would do this?
Answer: cut -d : -f 3,7 my Certkiller
Answer: cut -d: -f3,7 my Certkiller
Answer: cut -f3,7 -d: my Certkiller
Answer: cut -f 3,7 -d : my Certkiller

QUESTION 222
What command returns the first few lines of a given file?
Answer: head

QUESTION 223
What command is used to display a file in octal format?
Answer: od

QUESTION 224
You need to replace all instances of the word Certkiller with Certkiller in a file called file.txt, and send the
output to a file named Certkiller .txt. Type the simplest command string to accomplish this.
Answer: sed 's/ Certkiller / Certkiller /g' file.txt > Certkiller .txt

QUESTION 225
You want to redirect the last 30 lines of a file to another file.
What single command would best fit your needs?
Answer: tail
Explanation: exact is: tail *n30 "file name"

QUESTION 226
Which line below would count the total number of lines with the word " Certkiller " in
/var/log/maillog?
A. wc -l ' Certkiller /var/log/maillog'
B. for " Certkiller " in [maillog (count) +1]
C. wc -l /var/log/maillog | grep ' Certkiller '
D. cat /var/log/maillog | grep ' Certkiller ' | wc -l
E. cat /var/log/mailog | grep ' Certkiller ' | wc -r
Answer: D

QUESTION 227
Which of the following commands can you use to rename a file in Linux?
A. n
B. mv
C. new
D. rm
Answer: D
QUESTION 228
What dose the command cd~foo do?
A. It will take you to the ~foo directory.
B. It will create the foo directory and change to it
C. It will take you to the home directory of the user "foo"
D. It will change the directory to the system foo directory.
E. It will change to the foo directory in your home directory.
Answer: C

QUESTION 229
As root you have navigated to directory /B. You wish to move all of the files and directories from
directory /A to directory /B. Which of the following options would be the most appropriate command line
to execute this task?
A. cp /a/* .
B. mv -f /A/* .
C. mv -Rf /a/* .
D. cp -f /a/* ..
E. cp -rf /A/* /b/
Answer: B
QUESTION 230
One of the lines in the output from the command 'ls -l/home/pomes' is:
drwxrwsr-x 3 devel poms 1024 Oct 22 16:28 foo
The output from the command groups bubba is:
bubba : bubba poms acts
If user bubba executes the command touch/home/poms/foo/bar, which TWO of the following must be
true?
A. The group for /home/poms/foo/bar will be poms.
B. The owner for /home/poms/foo/bar will be devel
C. The owner for /home/poms/foo/bar will be bubba.
D. The group for /home/poms/foo/bar will be bubba.
E. The permissions for /home/poms/foo/bar will allow group read.
Answer: A, C

QUESTION 231
Which command removes all subdirectories in /tmp, regardless of whether they are
non-existent or in use?
A. del /tmp/*
B. m -rf /tmp
C. rm -Ra /tmp/*
D. rm -rf /tmp/*
E. delete /tmp/*,*
Answer: D
QUESTION 232
A directory contains the following files:
#ls
ratas saran jacaw cabal cabin
You issue the command "ls | grep .a[^b]a.", what files are returned by the command? Choose all that
apply.
A. ratas
B. jacaw
C. saran
D. cabal
E. cabin
Answer: A, B, C

QUESTION 233
You need to display all files in the current directory that start with a "a" and end with a "v", regardless
of their length or use of delimiters. Choose the best answer.

創作者介紹

紫雲櫻的筆記本

kill2266 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(3) 人氣()


留言列表 (3)

發表留言
  • 如雲
  • 天啊

    這該不會是考題吧@@
  • 嗯阿~
    這是LPIC的模擬考題~
    我還有ㄧ堆還沒PO上來說~

    kill2266 於 2008/08/24 00:36 回覆

  • 如雲
  • = =

    看得我都快昏了...
  • pinkcoffee
  • 努力的看了一題,
    還是看不懂XD!
找更多相關文章與討論